Lake of Menteith APR

The Lake APR 2018

The 2018 version of the Lake of Menteith Australian Pursuit Race will take place on Saturday, 24th March. Start 10:30am, Balfron High School, G63 0PW.

Results below:

 Pos’n: Name:  Club:
 1.  Martin Lonie  Nuun-Sigma Sport-London
 2.  Alistair Merry  Dundee Thistle RC
 3.  Cedric Sachet  Johnstone Wheelers
 4.  Fraser Martin  Saint Piran
 5.  Ryan Bunyan  Inverclyde Velo
 6.  Ben Harrison  Crimson Performance RT
 7.  Grant Martin  Vitus Pro Cycling
 8.  Andy Bruce  Leslie Bike Shop
 9.  Adam MacRae  Crimson Performance RT
 10.  Lewis McFarlane  Moray Firth CC
 11.  Rory Webster  Ayr Roads
 12.  Victor Allan  Deeside Thistle
 13.  Rod Leach  Dunfermline CC
 14.  Greig Brown  Pro-Vision Scotland
 15.  Paul Rodwell  Ayr Roads
 16.  George Roberts  Icarus Racing
 17.  David Dalziel  Glasgow Nightingale CC
 18.  Andy Matheson  Musselburgh RC
 19.  Brodie Runciman  Pedal Power
 20.  Richard McGhee  Glasgow Nightingale CC
 21.  Greg O’Malley  Glasgow Couriers
 22.  Danny Hedley  RT23
 23.  Sean Gordon  East Kilbride RC
 24.  Graeme Dean  Glasgow Green CC
 25.  Graham Macleod  Ayr Roads
 26.  Joshua Higgins  RCCK
 27.  Hamish Taylor  Glasgow Nightingale CC
 28.  Simeon Naisidis  East Kilbride RC
 29.  Rafael de Giacomo Araujo  Edinburgh RC
 30.  Jenny Holl  Team Breeze
 31.  Neil Mitchell  RCCK
 32.  James Armstrong  Glasgow Ivy
 33.  David McGill  Glasgow Green CC
 34.  David Ritchie  Glasgow Green CC
 35.  Rhona Callender  Team Breeze
 36.  Myles Taylor  Deeside Thistle
 37.  James Cooper  Glasgow Nightingale CC
 38.  Alan Clark  Glasgow Green CC
 39.  Warren Crombie  Musselburgh RC
 40.  Chris Watson  Glasgow Nightingale CC
 41.  Michael Burke  Glasgow Ivy
 42.  Robin Downie  University of Stirling CC
 43.  Martyn McWhirter
 Edinburgh RC
 44.  Alex McAllister  Ayr Roads
 45.  Euan Munro  Edinburgh RC
 46.  Steven Robertson  Icarus Racing
 47.  Steven King  Edinburgh RC
 48.  Stephen Gillon  Fullarton Wheelers
 49.  Sean Botha  Glasgow Ivy


The Lake APR 2017

The 2017 instance of the long-running Glasgow Nightingale promotion, the Lake of Menteith Australian Pursuit Race took place on Saturday, 5th May, organised by David and Andrew Fickling.
Distance 47 miles, results below:

Pos’n: Name: Club: Group:
1. Daniel Cain Billy Bilsland Cycles 3
2. Calum Johnston Edinburgh RC 4
3. Stewart Paterson Edinburgh RC 4
4. Greg O’Malley Glasgow Couriers 4
5. Douglas Ferguson Glasgow Nightingale CC 4
6. Joshua Higgins RCCK 3
7. Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC 3
8. Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC 4
9. Steven Currie Glasgow Ivy CC 1
10. Graham Moore Stirling BC 3
11. Ellen McDermott (F) EDCO International 3
12. David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC 4
13. Stewart Burke Hardie Bikes 4
14. Allan Adams VC South 3
15. Ben Norris Dooleys RT 4
16. George Roberts Icarus 2
17. Darren Keene Fullarton Wheelers 4
18. Danny Hedley RT23 4
19. Paul Welsh Glasgow Ivy CC 4
20. Chris Watson Glasgow Nightingale CC 4
21. Lewis McFarlane (Jun) Moray Firth CC 3
22. Robert Jenkins (Jun) Perth United CC 1
23. Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC
1st Jun Lewis McFarlane Moray Firth CC 3
1st U23 Calum Johnston Edinburgh RC 4
1st Lady Ellen McDermott EDCO International 3